Need help?

Indie Smile Icon
>

What is POPIA?

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), due to come into force in 2019, exists to protect people from having their personal information processed without their consent 🔐.

POPIA sets out clear guidelines for how companies like Sanlam, of which Indie is a division, should store and use personal information. This is to prevent the kind of privacy violations which could result in, for example, your identity being stolen or your bank account accessed.

That means Indie is required by law to take specific steps to safeguard all your personal data. Your personal information is safe with us 😎.

So what information does Indie keep?

We collect, process, store and use your relevant personal information (including health and financial information) to finalise and administer your Indie policy 📝, collect payment 💵, assess and process claims 🔎, comply with industry laws (like POPIA) 👮🏽‍♀️ and to protect Indie’s business interests 📊.

We reserve the right to share your personal information within the Sanlam Group and with other parties – such as other insurers (to prevent fraudulent claims), fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies – when we’re required to by law to do so.

Also, we may send your personal information outside South Africa for storage 🔒or further processing on Indie’s behalf. You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information and to update or correct it.

Got more questions? We’re happy to help. Drop us a line at hello@indiefin.com.  

Related articles

Get Started
e

Get life insurance.
Get a Wealth Bonus.
Get living.

Only Indie gives you an investment that creates wealth while you insure yourself.

Get started
e

Instant, online, in minutes

or

Let us call you
c